Dance Reviews – Culturevulture

Batsheva Dance Company

Deca-Dance

Three

Big Dance Theater

The Other Here Bolshoi Ballet

Swan Lake

Raymonda Matthew Bourne/New Adventures

Swan Lake

Edward Scissorhands

Play Without Words

Nutcracker

The Car Man Brian Brooks Moving Company

Pinata

again again Trisha Brown Dance Company

Set andReset, Present Tense, Groove and Countermove

how long does the subject linger on the edge of volume, Geometry of Quiet, and I love my robots Nora Chipaumire

Chimurenga

Chitresh Das Dance Company

Tarang Circo Zero

Sol niger Cloud Gate Dance Theatre

Cloud Gate, NYC

Comp añía Nacional De Danza 2

Rassemblement, Remansos, Gnawa Cullberg Ballet

Swan Lake

A Sort Of, Solo for Two, Out of Breath Cumbre Flamenca Festival, Madrid Merce Cunningham Dance Company

Ground Level Overlay, Biped, Interscape, Sounddance

Loose Time, Interscape Dance Theatre of Harlem

St. Louis Woman: A Blues Ballet, Meditation, Concerto Barocco

Viraa, Passion of the Blood, Return

Return, Manifestations, South African Suite

Dandelion Dancetheater

Drop

Carolyn Dorfman Dance Company

Echad, Love Suite Love, Cat’s Cradle, Pastorale Pause Eifman Ballet

Anna Karenina

The Karamazovs

Russian Hamlet

The Seagull Emanuel Gat Dance Emio Greco / PC

Hell Evidence Dance Company

Grace, Come Ye, Order My Steps The Suzanne Farrell Ballet

Divertimento No. 15; Temp di Valse, Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, Serenade Forsythe Company

Three Atmospheric Studies Ballett Frankfurt Joe Goode Performance Group

Stay Together, Deeply There

Hometown

Folk, Transparent Body

Martha Graham Dance Company, NYC

Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montreal

TooT & Noces Anna Halprin

Parades and Changes, Intensive Care Deborah Hay

Mountain

Houston Ballet

Dracula

Jubilee of Dance

Voluntaries

Life and Laughter

Madame Butterfly, Red Earth

Animal Magnetism

Merry Widow

Hell’s Kitchen Dance

Over/Come, Come In, Years Later Margaret Jenkins Dance Company

30th Anniversary Program The Joffrey Ballet

Les Presages, The Green Table

Deuce Coupe, Pass de Déesses, Sometimes it Snows in April

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company

Blind Date Nancy Karp + Dancers Akram Khan

Kaash

Alonzo King’s Lines Ballet

Three Stops on the Way Home, Satoh, Odd Fellow

Before the Blues, Who Dressed You Like a Foreigner?, Ma

Rite of Spring; Coleman Hawkins Love Song from Apache; Baker Fix; The Patience of Aridity, Waiting for Petrichor

Koto, Splash, Stealing Light, Szymanski’s Vibraphone Quartet

Twentieth Anniversary Program

Koto/Splash/The Heart’s Natural Inclination

The People of the Forest

Long River Sky High

Irregular Pearl, Rasa

Kirov Ballet

The Sleeping Beauty

Chopiniana, Scheherazade, The Firebird LeeSaar Company

Part II Liz Lerman Dance Exchange

Ferocious Beauty: Genome Limon Dance Company

Psalm, Invention, Oneero, Etude

Lyon Opera Ballet

Cendrillon

Die Grosse Fugue, Fantasie, Grossland

MaggioDanza

Lucinda Childs Program: The Chairman Dances, Largo, L’Uccello di Fuoco

Ballet Blanc: Les Sylphides/Ballet Pathetique Malambo Mark Morris Dance Group

Overview

Candleflowerdance, Somebody’s Coming to See Me Tonight, Rhymes With Silver

Mosaic and United, Violet Cavern

All Fours, Serenade, Grand Duo, Going Away Party

A Lake, Resurrection, Something Lies Beyond the Scene, Foursome, Lucky Charms

The Silk Road Dance Project: Kolam, World Power, V

Platee

Four Saints in Three Acts

Dido and Rneas

L’Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato

The Hard Nut

Love Song Waltzes, New Love Song Waltzes, Dixit Dominus

King Arthur

Mozart Dances

Moscow Stanislavsky Ballet

Swan Lake

Click Here